Privacy Policy

Community Futures Cowichan is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our employees, volunteers, clients or other Users. We manage your personal information in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Community Futures Cowichan collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected, to include each, “User” of the www.cfcowichan.ca website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Community Futures Cowichan.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site or fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, their name, email address, position and/or phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include Users’ browser name, their type of computer, and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance the User experience. Users’ web browsers place cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Community Futures Cowichan may collect and use Users’ personal information to improve our services. We may also use it to personalize User experience by analyzing information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, and data stored on our Site. You may request information about our use of your personal information. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information. We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent our employees, volunteers, clients or other ‘Users’ personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out communications. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Third-party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that links to the sites and services of our partners, sponsors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites that have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Third-party social media

The use of social media by CF Cowichan is an extension of our Web presence. Social media accounts are public and not hosted on CF Cowichan servers. Users who decide to interact with CF Cowichan through these media must read the conditions of service and privacy policies of these third-party providers of services and applications used in order to access them.

Changes to this privacy policy

Community Futures Cowichan has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes in order to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

This document was last updated July 12th, 2018.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at:

Diane Myrden, Privacy Officer
Community Futures Cowichan
www.cfcowichan.ca

Mailing address:
135 Third Street
Duncan, BC V9L 1R9
P: 250-746-1004

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
4th Floor, 947 Fort Street
Victoria, BC V8V 3K3
P: 250-387-5629

Callers outside Victoria can contact the office toll-free by calling Enquiry BC requesting a transfer to 250-387-5629.

Enquiry BC - Vancouver: (604) 660-2421 Elsewhere in BC: (800) 663-7867
Email: info@oipc.bc.ca
Website: www.oipc.bc.ca